Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the possession of the person who holds the data, or likely to come into their possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).
 

2. Who are we?

The committee of Love’s Farm Community Association is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
 

3. How do we process your personal data?

Love’s Farm Community Association complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the Love’s Farm area as specified in our constitution.
  • To manage our volunteers.
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and issues relating to Love’s Farm.
  • To determine eligibility for access to residents’ forums and other restricted areas of the website.
 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject (you)
 

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other registered users of the website according to the preferences you set when you registered. You can change these settings any time by visiting your ‘My Profile’ page on the website. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.
 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data until you tell us that you no longer wish to hear from us. Every email we send has links to enable you to unsubscribe or change your preferences. If you unsubscribe from emails, we will remove you from our database.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Love’s Farm Community Association holds about you.
  • The right to request that Love’s Farm Community Association corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Love’s Farm Community Association to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the committee of Love’s Farm Community Association by emailing info@ourlovesfarm.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.